ALFRED v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY et al
[…] amendment of the Complaint.
G.
Criminal Charges
Plaintiff asks this Court to convene a grand jury and pursue criminal charges against the
Defendants. Authorities are in agreement, however, that the submission by a private party of a
civil rights complaint, or a purported criminal complaint, in federal court is not the appropriate
manner in which to initiate criminal proceedings.
A private person may not prosecute a federal criminal complaint.
Prosecution of a federal crime is the prerogative of the United States through the
attorney general and his delegates, the United States attorneys. 28 U.S.C. § 516
("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the
United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and
securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice,
under the direction of the Attorney General."); The Confiscation Cases, 74 U.S.
454, 457 (1868) ("Public prosecutions, until they come before the court to which
they are returnable, are within the exclusive direction of the district attorney,
[...]"); ...; United States ex rel. Savage v. Arnold, 403 F.Supp. 172, 174 (E.D. Pa.
19