SERFESS v. EQUIFAX CREDIT INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al
[…] under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”). See Magistrate Judge Schneider’s April 14, 2016
Order (Doc. No. 117). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Section 1681s–2(b) by “failing to
conduct a reasonable investigation of Plaintiff’s dispute[.]” Second (Third) Amd. Compl. ¶¶ 41,
49 (Doc. No. 99). Section 1681o provides a private cause of action for violations of Section
1681s–2(b). Seamans v. Temple University, 744 F.3d 853, 864 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing
SimmsParris v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 652 F.3d 355, 358 (3d Cir. 2011)).
1.
Statute of Limitations
Section 1681p of the FCRA provides that a claim must be brought no later than “2 years
after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability[.]” To
determine when Plaintiff brought his claim against BANA, this Court must decide whether his
Amended Complaint relates back to his original Complaint. Plaintiff filed his original Complaint
against Equifax on January 10, 2013 (Doc. No. 1). The original Complaint did not bring any
6