GALLETTA v. VELEZ et al
[…] Id. at 1575-76. Mitson was decided prior to the adoption of 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(a)(7) in 1994. See 59 Fed. Reg. 33906-01 (July 1, 1994). However, § 416.1103(a)(7) was intended to incorporate the rulings of the court in Mitson and similar cases. Id. Prior to the Secretary’s adopting 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(a)(7), claimants in various districts sued for injunctive relief preventing state agencies from including their VAIP benefits as income for purposes of determining SSI and Medicaid eligibility. Id. Those plaintiffs sued under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(a)(3), which provides that income does not include: “assistance provided in cash or in kind . . . under a Federal, State or local government program, whose purpose is to provide medical care or services.” As a 13 result, a number of courts held that VAIP benefits were not income for purposes of SSI and Medicaid eligibility. See Summy v. Schweiker, 688 F.2d 1233 (9th Cir. 1982); Ginley v. White, No. 91-3290, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 866 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 24, 1992); Sherman v.