GALLETTA v. VELEZ et al
[…] Am. Compl. Ex. H. These benefits are means-tested, which results in the benefits being reduced by income received from non-DVA sources. 38 U.S.C. § 1541(d). In order to calculate the VAIP award amount, the DVA first arrives at an entitlement amount, and then applies the means test. An applicant’s “annual income” (sometimes referred to as Income for VA Purposes, or “IVAP”), includes “all payments of any kind or from any source” unless expressly excepted. 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a); see McDaniel-May v. Shinseki, No. 07-2550, 2009 WL 1133056, at *2 (Vet. App. Apr. 27, 2009). The VSPIA excludes from an applicant’s annual income any “unreimbursed medical expenses, to the extent that such amounts exceed 5 percent of the maximum annual rate of pension . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(8).