GALLETTA v. VELEZ et al
[…] L. 95-588. 4 Congress intended the VSPIA to ensure that dependents of veterans have a minimum monthly income to meet their daily needs after the veteran’s death. See Mitson v. Coler, 670 F. Supp. 1568, 1572 (S.D. Fla. 1987) (citing 38 U.S.C. §§ 500-08; 38 U.S.C. §§ 521-23). According to the applicable statute, if the surviving spouse of a veteran with non-service related disabilities does not have any dependent children, the surviving spouse is eligible to receive an annual “pension” of “$7,933, reduced by the amount of the surviving spouse’s annual income.” 38 U.S.C. § 1541(b). A surviving spouse with no 4 Congress amended the VSPIA. The amended version appears at 38 U.S.C. § 1541 et seq. 8 dependent children that is “in need of regular aid and attendance” is eligible to receive an annual benefit of “$12,681, reduced by the amount of the surviving spouse’s annual income.” 38 U.S.C. § 1541(d). 5 The statutory scheme also provides for periodic cost-of-living increases to the statutory pension amount, which are tied to the rate of cost-of-living increases in benefits payable under the Social Security Act.