WEBSTER v. DOLLAR GENERAL, INC. et al
[…] In New Jersey, intentional infliction of emotional distress claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:14–2; 9 see also Hardwicke v. Am. Boychoir Sch., 188 N.J. 69, 85 (2006). In the instant case, November 1, 2010 is the last day on which Plaintiff alleges any wrongful action was taken against him. Because Plaintiff filed his Complaint more than two years later, the intentional infliction of emotional distress claim (Count Ten) is time-barred. Accordingly, it will be dismissed with prejudice. 10 9 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14–2 provides, “Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act . . . of any person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.” 16 E. Individual Claims Lastly, Dolgencorp moves to dismiss all claims brought against the individually named defendants. 21) (Mot. to Dismiss 18- Despite the considerable confusion in Defendants’ papers, it is clear that the individual defendants do not join the instant Motion.