WILSON v. KIA MOTOR AMERICA, INC. et al
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is granted as to this Count I. B. Count II In Count II, Plaintiff complains that KMA’s Lemon Law disclosure violates the consumer’s clearly established rights because the disclosure contains language different from that prescribed by the DCA as set forth in N.J.A.C. 13:45A-26.3. By statute, motor vehicle manufacturers and dealers are required to provide consumers with statement of their rights under the Lemon Law at the time of sale or lease. See N.J.S.A. 56:12-34. The statute provides in relevant part: At the time of purchase in the State of New Jersey, the manufacturer, or, in the case of an authorized emergency vehicle, the manufacturer, co-manufacturer, or post-manufacturing modifier, through its dealer or distributor, or at the time of lease in the State of New Jersey, the lessor, shall provide directly to the consumer a written statement prescribed by the director, presented in a conspicuous and understandable manner on a separate piece of paper and printed in both the English and Spanish languages, which provides information concerning a consumer's rights and remedies under P.L.1988, c. 123 (C.56:12-29 et seq.), and shall include, but not be limited to, a summary of the provisions of: (1) section 3 of P.L.1988, c. 123 (C.56:12-31), concerning the miles of operation of a motor vehicle and time period within which the consumer may report a nonconformity and seek remedies; (2) sections 4 and 5 of P.L.1988, c. 123 (C.56:12-32 and 56:12-33), concerning a manufacturer's, co-manufacturer's, or post-manufacturing modifier's obligations to a consumer based upon the manufacturer's, comanufacturer's, or post-manufacturing modifier's, or its dealer's or distributor's, inability to repair or correct a nonconformity; and (3) any other provisions of P.L.1988, c. 123 (C.56:12-29 et seq.) the director deems appropriate. N.J.S.A. 56:12-34 (emphasis added). 6 Although KMA’s notice is substantively similar, it does not use the precise language of N.J.A.C. 13:45A-26.3, which Plaintiff contends is a per se violation of the TCCWNA. Plaintiff attempts to support this claim by riding the coattails of The New Jersey