ROCHE et al v. AETNA, INC. et al
[…] policies here, and an ERISA plan document, which are the Aetna
insurance policies here.
12
a. The Contents of the Weiss-Aug ERISA Plan Document
Plaintiff’s first argument centers on Weiss Aug’s Form
5500.
Before analyzing the arguments, additional context is
appropriate.
Form 5500 is a document submitted by an ERISA plan
administrator to the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), which, in
turn, provides copies to the Department of Labor (“DOL”).
Form
5500, also referred to as the “annual report” generally shows
financial information concerning an employer-sponsored benefit
plan.
See 29 U.S.C. § 1023.
When an employer-sponsored benefit plan contains any
benefits “purchased from and guaranteed by an insurance company,
insurance service, or other similar organization” then a
Schedule A must be attached for every defined benefit plan.
U.S.C. § 1023(e).
29
In fact, Schedule A itself instructs the
filer to “[p]rovide information for each contract on a separate
Schedule A.”
In this case, Weiss-Aug filed a Form 5500 in 2010 for a
plan entitled “Weiss-Aug Co., Inc.