ROCHE et al v. AETNA, INC. et al
[…] Plaintiff argues – through
the application of agency law and the actions of Weiss-Aug –
that Defendants misrepresented which policy covered him in this
instance.
Moreover, Plaintiff argues Defendants breached their
duties of loyalty because (1) they determined Plaintiff was
required to subrogate his claim and (2) the policies sold to
Weiss-Aug were not uniform.
Before analyzing the parties’ arguments and Plaintiff’s
claims, the Court lays out the elements of an ERISA fiduciary
duty claim.
The statutory basis for an ERISA breach of
fiduciary duty claim is found at 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i).
There, the statute stats: “a fiduciary shall discharge his
duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the
participants and beneficiaries and - . . . for the exclusive
purpose of . . . providing benefits to participants and their
beneficiaries.”
29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i).
The private
cause of action is found at 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3).
In implementing the private cause of action and ERISA’s
fiduciary requirements, the Third Circuit has found a plaintiff
must establish four elements to show an ERISA breach of