MENDEZ v. SHAH et al
[…] Ct. App. Div. Sept. 22, 2005)) or when a patient consents to surgery by one surgeon but is operated on by another (Perna v. Pirozzi, 92 N.J. 446, 457 A.2d 431 (1983)). Here, there is nothing in the record to suggest that Dr. Shah performed a procedure substantially different from the spinal surgeries Plaintiff authorized in the surgical consent forms she signed. Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted on Plaintiff’s battery claim, as well. B. Count III: Liability of Health Care Providers For Medical Devices Under the New Jersey Product Liability Act, N.J. Stat. § 2A:58C-11, as to Dr. Shah and Premier Orthopedic Under the New Jersey Product Liability Act, a health care provider cannot be held liable for harm allegedly caused by a medical device unless: “(1) the provider has exercised some significant control over the design, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the medical device relative to the alleged defect in the device which caused the injury, death or damage; or (2) the provider knew or should have known of the defect in the medical device which caused the injury, death or damage, or the plaintiff can affirmatively demonstrate that the provider was in possession of facts from which a reasonable person would 9 conclude that the provider had or should have had knowledge of the alleged defect in the medical device which caused the injury, death or damage; or (3) the provider created the defect in the medical device which caused the injury, death or damage.” N.J. Stat. § 2A:58C-11. This statute codified existing New Jersey common law precedent which opposed the imposition of strict liability on health care providers unless they had control over the design, manufacturing, packaging, or labeling of the product, created the defect, or knew or should