MCADAMS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] merit. (Answer at 5.) The Government explains:
Although the government has not been able to locate
certain records, it has obtained a number of documents
from the archives of both the U.S. Attorney’s Office and
District Court. Based on a review of those records, it
appears that Petitioner’s argument has merit, and that
his ultimate conviction in both cases was for a violation
of Title 18, United States Code, Section 2113(b), i.e.,
that he “knowingly and willfully did take and carry away
9
Subsection (a) criminalizes bank robbery “by force and
violence, or by intimidation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). Subsection
(b) criminalizes the act of taking and carrying away, “with the
intent to steal or purloin, any property or money or any other
thing of value exceeding $1,000 belonging to . . . any bank . .
. .” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(b).
12
with intent to steal and purloin” money, as opposed to
taking such money “by force and intimidation,” as he
originally charged in both cases under Title 18, United
States Code, Section 2113(a).
Certain courts have concluded that “bank larceny” is not