BURNS v. WARREN et al
[…] Petitioner’s assertion that he “has the right to have a jury, not a judge, make the aggravating-factors findings (other than prior record)” demonstrates a clear misunderstanding of the law and of the holdings in Apprendi and its progeny. As explained above, the Apprendi line of cases only require additional findings of fact by a jury where the sentence imposed exceeds the statutory maximum. Here, the maximum sentence for Petitioner’s conviction of murder pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(a) was life imprisonment. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:11-3(b). And the maximum sentence for Petitioner’s conviction of third degree hindering apprehension pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. 2C:29-3a(2) was five years. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:43-6(a)(3) (“In the case of a crime of the third degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between three years and five years”). Because neither of Petitioner’s sentences exceeded the statutory maximum, the sentencing judge properly considered the aggravating factors to determine an appropriate sentence, and no additional findings were required by a jury.