LOPEZ-SIGUENZA v. RODDY, ESQUIRE et al
[…] The party seeking to seal documents or to otherwise restrict public access must demonstrate: (a) the nature of the materials or proceedings at issue; (b) the legitimate private or public interests which warrant the relief sought; (c) the clearly defined and serious injury that would result if the relief sought is not granted; and (d) why a less restrictive alternative to the relief sought is not available. See L. CIV. R. 5.3(c)(2). Defendant seeks to seal his supporting exhibits to prevent disclosure of Ms. Cruz’s identity. Defendant argues that sealing is warranted on the grounds that N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46 prevents disclosure of “any . . . public record which states the name, address and identity of a victim” of sexual assault or abuse, that Ms.