INTERNAL COMBUSTION SOLUTIONS LLC v. YOSHIMURA RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF AMERICA, INC.
[…] Bontex, Inc., 16 F. Supp. 2d 511, 520 (D.N.J. 1998)). First, the Court must determine whether venue would be proper in the proposed transferee district. See Clark v. Burger King Corp., 255 F. Supp. 2d 334, 337 (D.N.J. 2003). Neither party disputes that this action originally could have been brought in the Central District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1) (venue is appropriate in “a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located”); 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) (“Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”). Next, this Court must assess whether transferring the action is in the interests of justice, which requires the Court to “consider both the private and public interests affected by the transfer.” Bus. Store, Inc. v.