CARROLL v. DELAWARE RIVER PORT AUTHORITY
[…] Compl. ¶ 42), does not save the 2003 claim. The relevant inquiry focuses on a defendant’s adverse employment actions, not its discriminatory animus. See Morgan, 536 U.S. at 112-13. Carroll’s continuing violation theory fails. C. Lastly, the Court raised the statute of limitations issue in its previous opinion: In 2008, Congress amended USERRA to make clear that suits under the statute may be brought at any time. See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (“If any person seeks to file a complaint ... with ... a Federal or State court under this chapter alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim.”). However, many courts have held that § 4327(b) does not retroactively apply to claims that accrued prior to § 4327(b)’s enactment on October 10, 2008, and that claims such as Carroll’s are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Carroll v.