CARROLL v. DELAWARE RIVER PORT AUTHORITY
[…] 6
However, in
accordance with Third Circuit precedent, Carroll will be granted
leave to file an Amended Complaint. 4
IV.
For the above-stated reasons, DRPA’s Motion to Dismiss will be
granted, but Carroll will be given leave to file an Amended
Complaint.
Date: July
An appropriate Order accompanies this Opinion.
9th , 2013
s/ Joseph E. Irenas
JOSEPH E. IRENAS, S.U.S.D.J.
4
It is possible that amending the 2003 claim would be futile because
the claim may be time-barred. In 2008, Congress amended USERRA to
make clear that suits under the statute may be brought at any time.
See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (“If any person seeks to file a complaint . .
. with . . . a Federal or State court under this chapter alleging a
violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for
filing the complaint or claim.”). However, many courts have held
that § 4327(b) does not retroactively apply to claims that accrued
prior to § 4327(b)’s enactment on October 10, 2008, and that claims
such as Carroll’s are subject to a four-year statute of limitations.
See Baldwin v.