JUDGE v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] incorrect.
Petitioner bases his argument on 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). That statute provides that “[e]xcept
as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any
offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five
years next after such offense shall have been committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (emphasis added).
The statute’s clear language states that it does not apply in capital cases, i.e. those where the
potential maximum sentence is death. Offenses punishable by death are instead subject to 18
U.S.C. § 3281, which provides that an “indictment for any offense punishable by death may be
found at any time without limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(j) clearly states that, where a person
violates § 924(c) by committing a murder, the Petitioner “shall . . . be punished by death or by
imprisonment for any term of years or for life.” By the statute’s plain language, a violation of §