SANDERS v. LANIGAN
[…] See
Merola v Dep’t of Corr., 285 N.J. Super. 501, 509-510 (N.J.
Super. Ct. App. Div. 1995), certif. denied, 143 N.J. 519 (1996)
(“The Legislature has enacted unambiguous statutes prohibiting
the reduction of mandatory minimum sentences through the
application of commutation and work credits. . . .
The
Administrative Code reiterates this statutory mandate [and]
provides that ‘[i]n no case may commutation credits [or] work
credits be used to reduce a maximum sentence to a period of
incarceration that is less than the judicial or statutory
1
Accord N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-92 (“Compensation for
inmates . . . may be in the form of cash or remission of time
from sentence or both. Such remission from the time of sentence
shall not exceed one day for each five days of productive
occupation . . . .”).
4
mandatory minimum term’”) (citations and original ellipsis
omitted).
IV.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff invites this Court to, de facto: (a) circumvent
the bar imposed by the state statutory regime; and (b) “convert”
the prison-term reduction to which Plaintiff is not eligible into