BURGESE et al v. STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC. et al
[…] looks to federal authority regarding the interpretation and
application of its act.” (citations omitted)); O'Malley v. St.
Thomas Univ., Inc., 599 So.2d 999, 1000 (Fla. App. 3d Dist.
10
1992) (“Since Florida RICO is patterned after federal RICO,
Florida courts have looked to the federal courts for guidance in
interpreting and applying the act. Therefore, federal decisions
should be accorded great weight.” (citations omitted)). 3 The
Court declines to do so.
Although the Florida and federal RICO statutes are very
similar, they differ in one key respect. Section 772.104 sets
forth the civil cause of action under the Florida RICO Act and
provides, in relevant part:
Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence
that he or she has been injured by reason of any
violation of the provisions of s. 772.103 shall have a
cause of action for threefold the actual damages
sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to
minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable
attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and
appellate courts.
Fla. Stat. § 772.104(1) (emphasis added). Unlike the federal
RICO statute, the Florida RICO Act by its plain language does
not restrict injuries to “business or property” injuries.
Indeed, this is precisely what the court held in Townsend v.
City of Miami, et al., No. 03-21072, slip op.