EINHORN v. DIMEDIO LIME CO.
[…] 5
pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b). Gotham Fuel Corp, 860 F. Supp. at 1047; see also Galgay, 105
F.3d at 139. In such a suit, a plan sponsor “need show only that it made a demand for interim
payments under 29 U.S.C. § 1382 and that payments were not made.” Id.
Pursuant to the MPPAA, a “complete withdrawal” occurs when an employer either “(1)
permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute to the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all
covered operations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a). An exception exists under § 1383(b)
for members of the building and construction industry. Under this sub-section, a complete
withdrawal occurs only if an employer “ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the
plan,” and the employer “(i) continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective
bargaining agreement…or (ii) resumes such work within 5 years…and does not renew the
obligation at the time of the resumption.” § 1383(a). The term “building and construction
industry” has been narrowly construed to include only employers whose employees participate in
the labor whereby materials and constituent parts may be combined on the building site to form,
make, or build a structure.