HUGHES et al v. THE TOWNSHIP OF FRANKLIN
[…] If the public agency
adopts
a
14-day
work
period,
it
need
not
pay
overtime
compensation to its law enforcement employees until they have
worked more than eighty-six hours in a 14-day period. See id. If
a public agency adopts a 28-day work period, it need not pay
overtime compensation to its law enforcement employees until they
have worked more than 171 hours in a 28-day period. See id. An
employer,
§
however,
207(k)
mandates
“may
opt
without
to
pay
its
forfeiting
employees
the
more
benefits
than
of
the
to
any
exemption.” Calvao, 599 F.3d at 15 (citations omitted).
A
“work
period”
under
§
207(k)
“refers
established regularly recurring period of work.” See 29 C.F.R.
§
553.224(a).
Additionally,
“[a]n
employer
may
have
one
work
period applicable to all employees, or different work periods for
different
employees
or
groups
of
employees.”
See
29
C.F.R.
§ 553.224(b). Pursuant to the applicable regulations the work
period “need not coincide with the duty cycle or pay period or
with a particular day of the week or an hour of the day.” See id.
It is the “cycle of days actually worked that is controlling.”
McGrath v. City of Phila., 864 F.Supp. 466, 478 (E.D. Pa. 1994);
see also Caminiti v. Cty. of Essex, No. 04-4276, 2007 WL 2226005,
at *8 (D.N.J. July 31, 2007) (observing that “[a] work period is