PINELANDS PRESERVATION ALLIANCE et al v. NEW JERSEY PINELANDS COMMISSION et al
[…] NE Hub Partners, L.P. v. CNG Transmission Corp., 239 F.3d 333, 348 (3d Cir. 2001). “What is a sufficient obstacle is a matter of judgment, to be informed by examining the federal statute as a whole and identifying its purpose and intended effects.” Crosby v. Nat’l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372-73 (2000) (internal quotation marks, citation, and other punctuation omitted). The purpose of section 471i of the NPRA is to encourage New Jersey to develop a plan for regulating development in the PNR, rather than impose an overriding federal conservation plan on the State. See 16 U.S.C. § 471i(a) (stating that the NPRA “combines the capabilities and resources of the local, State and Federal Governments and the private sector and provides an alternative to large-scale direct Federal acquisition and management in cases where such acquisition and management is inappropriate” (emphasis added)). And regulatory authority to implement the goals of the NPRA is left to New Jersey and its local governments. See id. § 471i(g)(6).