PINELANDS PRESERVATION ALLIANCE et al v. NEW JERSEY PINELANDS COMMISSION et al
[…] See Fellner supra. In this case, however, the Plaintiffs fail to identify any portion of the NPRA, specifically section 471i, in which Congress “expressly” stated its intent to preempt New Jersey law. Although the NPRA evidences a Congressional interest in protecting the New Jersey Pine Barrens, providing federal funding in furtherance of that interest, the statute is explicit that New Jersey is to bear the “primary responsibility” for protecting and preserving the PNR. That “primary responsibility” is set forth in 16 U.S.C. §§ 471i(a)(3), (b)(2)-(3) wherein New Jersey, and not the Federal Government, will create a [CMP] by which the state will “assure orderly public and private development . . . .” See also id. § 471i(b)(4) (the purpose of this section is to “to encourage and assist the State and its units of local government in developing a governmental mechanism to implement this comprehensive plan, and to provide Federal financial assistance for the acquisition of lands consistent with the comprehensive plan”); id. § 471i (d) (“[w]ithin thirty days after November 10, 1978, the Secretary of the Interior . . . shall request the Governor of the State of New Jersey to establish . . . a planning entity to develop a [CMP] for the Pinelands National Reserve . . . . The Secretary shall provide technical