NOBLE v. CITY OF CAMDEN et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court will deny summary judgment on the malicious prosecution claim and allow it to proceed to trial. D. The state law claims against Defendants must be dismissed for failure to comply with the NJTCA’s notice of claim requirement The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”) requires notice of a claim of injury against a public entity to be presented within ninety days of the accrual of a cause of action. See N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 (“No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure 50 set forth in this chapter.”)14 After the notice of claim is filed, a plaintiff must wait six months before filing suit against the public entity or employee in an appropriate court. Id.