ROWE v. NELSON et al
[…] counsel’s performance is that he was ineffective for failing to
argue that “the trial court committed reversible error when [it]
failed to charge the jury on the knowingly [sic] element of the
robbery offense.” (Am. Pet. 5, ECF No. 2).
In other words,
Petitioner contends that the jury instruction was deficient
because it failed to include an element regarding a knowing
intent, and Petitioner asserts that his appellate counsel was
ineffective for not raising this due process argument on appeal.
However, as Respondents point out, the crime of robbery in New
Jersey, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a), does not include a “knowing”
element. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:15-1 (West 2015) (“A person is
guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2)
Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of
immediate bodily injury; or (3) Commits or threatens immediately
to commit any crime of the first or second degree.
32
An act shall
be deemed to be included in the phrase ‘in the course of
committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft
or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.”).
Because there is no “knowing” element in the New Jersey
robbery statute, the trial court did not err by failing to
include an instruction on it.
Therefore, Petitioner was not
prejudiced by his appellate counsel’s failure to raise this due