BOBO v. WILDWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] While Plaintiff claims that all Defendants violated his constitutional rights, the Court will
address his § 1983 claims against the Board and the individual Defendants separately.
Finally, the Court notes that Plaintiff’s section 1985 claims are predicated on the
existence of a conspiracy. See United Bhd. of Carpenters and Joiners v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825,
828-29 (1983) (“to make out a violation of § 1985(3), the plaintiff must allege and prove four
elements,” which include “a conspiracy”); Heffernan v. Hunter, 189 F.3d 405, 411 (3d Cir. 1999)
(“section 1985(1) and 1985(2) claims require a conspiracy”). To survive a motion to dismiss, a
plaintiff must assert: “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly or
indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal
privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4)
whereby a person is injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a
citizen of the United States.” Farber v. City of Paterson, 440 F.3d 131, 134 (3d Cir. 2005) (citing
United Bhd. of Carpenters, 463 U.S. at 828-29).
Plaintiff has offered no information to support his contention that Defendants were part
of a conspiracy.