BOBO v. WILDWOOD PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] Rudden.) The Court declines to treat this motion as a motion for summary judgment, and will
disregard Defendants’ exhibit and Plaintiff’s certification in deciding this Motion to Dismiss.
III.
A.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff’s Claims Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1985 (Count I)
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants deprived him of his constitutionally protected rights to
Free Speech and the Right to Petition guaranteed by the United States and New Jersey
Constitutions while acting under color of state law, and in violation of 42 U.S.C. §§1983 and
1985.
With respect to Plaintiff’s section 1983 claim, a plaintiff may have a cause of action
under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for certain violations of his or her constitutional rights. Section 1983
provides in relevant part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance,
regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory . . . subjects,
or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other
person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any
rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and
laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in
equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .
9
Thus, to establish a violation of section 1983, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the
challenged conduct was committed by (1) a person acting under color of state law, and (2) that
the conduct deprived him of rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws
of the United States. See Piecknick v. Pennsylvania, 36 F.3d 1250, 1255-56 (3d Cir. 1994).
While Plaintiff claims that all Defendants violated his constitutional rights, the Court will
address his § 1983 claims against the Board and the individual Defendants separately.