HOPKINS v. DICRISTI et al
[…] Mala v. Crown Bay Marina, Inc.,
704 F.3d 239, 245 (3d Cir. 2013) (citation omitted).
IV.
DISCUSSION
The IAD is an interstate compact entered into by the
majority of states, including New Jersey, for the purposes of
“creat[ing] uniform procedures for resolving one State's pending
5
charges against an individual imprisoned by another State.”
United States v. Hornick, 491 Fed. Appx. 277, 281-82 (3d Cir.
2012) (citing Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001); New
York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111 (2000)), cert. denied, 133 S.
Ct. 1290 (2013); see also 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2; N.J. STAT. ANN. §
2A:159A-1 et seq. (West, Westlaw current through L. 2015, c.
24). Article III of the IAD extends to “person[s] . . .
enter[ing] upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party State,” and against whom a
detainer is lodged by another state, the right to demand final
disposition on the pending charges within 180 days of release to
the charging jurisdiction unless good cause exists for a
continuance. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a).
The IAD also imposes obligations upon prison officials to
assist in the orderly and efficient transfer of prisoners for
disposition of out-of-state detainers. Upon learning of a
detainer lodged against a prisoner in their custody, the
official having custody of a prisoner “shall promptly inform
[the prisoner] of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and . . . of his right to make a request for final
disposition of the indictment, information, or complaint on
which the detainer is based.” 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art.
III(c).
The IAD further provides:
6
Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner .
. . shall operate as a request for final disposition of
all untried indictments, informations, or complaints on
the basis of which detainers have been lodged against
the prisoner from the State to whose prosecuting
official
the
request
for
final
disposition
is
specifically directed. The warden, commissioner of
corrections, or other official having custody of the
prisoner
shall
forthwith
notify
all
appropriate
prosecuting officers and courts in the several
jurisdictions within the State to which the prisoner's
request for final disposition is being sent of the
proceeding being initiated by the prisoner.
18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(d). Plaintiff claims Defendant
Bondiskey failed in these obligations. (Docket Entry 36 ¶¶ 24-27).
Although
Plaintiff
is
presently
a
serving
a
term
of
imprisonment on his 2011 charges, at the time he was in the ACJF
he was a pretrial detainee.