HOPKINS v. DICRISTI et al
[…] Individual liability of those two defendants
must still be assessed, however.
B. Interstate Agreement on Detainers
The IAD is an interstate compact entered into by the
majority of states, including New Jersey, for the purposes of
“creat[ing] uniform procedures for resolving one State's pending
charges against an individual imprisoned by another State.”
United States v. Hornick, 491 F. App’x 277, 281-82 (3d Cir.
2012) (citing Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001); New
13
York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111 (2000)), cert. denied, 133 S.
Ct. 1290 (2013); see also 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2; N.J. STAT. ANN. §
2A:159A-1 et seq. (West, Westlaw current through L. 2015, c.
61). Article III of the IAD extends to “person[s] . . .
enter[ing] upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party State,” and against whom a
detainer is lodged by another state, the right to demand final
disposition on the pending charges within 180 days of release to
the charging jurisdiction unless good cause exists for a
continuance. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a). As a statute of