HOPKINS v. DICRISTI et al
[…] The IAD imposes obligations upon prison officials to assist
in the orderly and efficient transfer of prisoners for
4
Defendant Lanigan’s liability is assessed separately infra Part
IV.H.
14
disposition of out-of-state detainers. Upon learning of a
detainer lodged against a prisoner in their custody, the
official having custody of a prisoner “shall promptly inform
[the prisoner] of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and . . . of his right to make a request for final
disposition of the indictment, information, or complaint on
which the detainer is based.” 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(c)
(emphasis added). The IAD further provides:
Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner .
. . shall operate as a request for final disposition of
all untried indictments, informations, or complaints .
. . . The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith
notify all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts
in the several jurisdictions within the State to which
the prisoner's request for final disposition is being
sent of the proceeding being initiated by the prisoner.
18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(d) (emphasis added).
The Court rejects Defendants’ assertion that Plaintiff did
not raise violations of the IAD itself until his opposition
papers. Accepting the facts alleged in the complaint as true,
Plaintiff made several requests for disposition of his