CUSTOM PAK BROKERAGE, LLC v. DANDREA PRODUCE, INC. et al
[…] Because the Dandrea company, and not the company’s principals, entered into a contract with plaintiff, the individual defendants argue that they cannot be held liable for a breach of the contract they were not a party to. 9 Even though parts of § 499b may appear to sound in contract – for example, §§ 499b(2) and (3) make it unlawful for a dealer to reject or dump produce without reasonable cause – plaintiff has advanced its § 499b claim pursuant to subsection (4), which provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for any dealer to “fail to maintain the trust as required under section 499e(c) of this title.” 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). Thus, plaintiff’s § 499b(4) claim can be maintained for the same reasons as its § 499e(c) claim. 2. Dandrea company’s motion The Dandrea company has moved for summary judgment on the issue of the terms of the contract between Dandrea and plaintiff.