BRILL v. VELEZ et al
[…] N.J. Res. Corp., 2013 WL 4780763,*1 n.2 (D.N.J. Sept. 5, 2013)(citing Gordon v. East Goshen Twp., 592 F. Supp. 2d 828, 837 (E.D. Pa. 2009). Challenges based on the various justiciability doctrines, including mootness, are properly brought under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). See, e.g. Lindell v. Landis Corp. 401(k) Plan, 640 F. Supp. 2d 11, 14 (D.D.C. 2009) (citing Worth v. Jackson, 451 F.3d 854, 857 (D.C. Cir. 2006)). Ballentine v. U.S., 486 F.3d 806 (3d Cir. 2007). II. Background A. Medicaid 4 See also, Medicaid is a federal program implemented by participating states. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 to 1396w-5. It was created to provide medical care to people “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396-1 (West, Westlaw through P.L. 113-92). As a condition for receiving federal funding, state Medicaid programs must comply with the federal Act and related regulations. See Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301 (1980); 42 U.S.C. 1396a.