U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION v. SIEGEL et al
[…] rather, it is intended to deprive the violator of his ill-gotten
gains and to further the deterrence objectives of the [Act].’”
Perkins, 2009 WL 806576, at *11 (quoting AVCO, 28 F. Supp. 2d at
121).
Defendants misappropriated $191,689.25 from Monarch and
QEP pool participants by withdrawing money from the pools for
non-pool expenses and fees to which Defendants were not
entitled.
These ill-gotten gains should be disgorged.
39.
The Commission also seeks in its motion for
default judgment an assessment of civil monetary penalties at
three times the amount of Defendants’ gain.
Section 6c(d)(1) of
the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d), provides that the Court may assess
civil monetary penalties of “not more than the greater of
$100,000 or triple the monetary gain to the person for each
violation.”4
The Court notes that civil monetary penalties “act
to vindicate” the provisions of the Act and the Commission’s
rules and “are also exemplary; they remind both the recipient of
the penalty and other persons subject to the Act that
4
The Commission Regulations set forth inflation-adjusted civil