U.S. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION v. SIEGEL et al
[…] acts of TOTE and MJS by transferring more funds than were due to
Siegel, TOTE or MJS to Siegel’s personal bank account and a
credit card account.
Therefore, pursuant to Section 13(b) of
the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), Siegel is liable for TOTE’s and MJS’
violations of Section 4b(a)(2)(i) and (iii) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.
§ 6b(2)(i) and (iii) with respect to conduct occurring before
June 18, 2008 and Section 4b(1)(A) and (C) of the Act, 7 U.S.C.
§ 6b(a)(1)(A) and (C) with respect to conduct occurring on or
after June 18, 2008.
D.
Fraud by a CPO and an AP of a CPO
16.
Section 4o(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1) makes
it unlawful for a commodity pool operator or associated person
(hereafter, “AP”) of a commodity pool operator, to “employ any
device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant
or prospective client or participant,” or “to engage in any
transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a
fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective
client or participant.”
15
17.
A “commodity pool operator” is any person
“engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity
pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of
enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts,
or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either