ALLSTATE NEW JERSEY INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. SUMMIT PHARMACY, INC. et al
[…] flow from the commission of the predicate acts.” Id. at 497; see
also Bonavitacola Elec. Contractor, Inc. v. Boro Developers,
Inc., 87 F. App'x 227, 233 (3d Cir. 2003) (“[t]o have standing,
a RICO plaintiff must also show that the alleged RICO violations
proximately caused injury to the plaintiff's business
property”).
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated New Jersey laws
and regulations, but the laws that they cite are not predicate
acts for federal RICO claims. For example, Plaintiffs allege
that Defendants violated, inter alia, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4, which
states that, under PIP coverage, “[m]edical expense benefit
payments shall be subject to any deductible and any copayment
which may be established as provided in the policy”; N.J.S.A.
45:14-65e, which states that it is grossly unprofessional for a
pharmacy to distribute “premiums or rebates of any kind
whatsoever in connection with the sale of drugs and
medications”; N.J. Admin. Code 13:39-3.10, which states that