CASTELLANI v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY et al
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Justice, United States Attorneys’ Manual § 9-22.010 (1997) available at 1997 WL 1944677. The objectives of federal pretrial diversion include “prevent[ing] future criminal activity among certain offenders by diverting them from traditional processing into community supervision and services,” as well as “sav[ing] prosecutive and judicial resources.” Id. The confidentiality of pretrial services information including pretrial diversion reports is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). This subsection provides that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, information obtained in the course of 15 performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). 7 Subsection 2 provides for the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts to “issue regulations establishing the policy for release of information made confidential” to allow access in certain enumerated exceptions, and specifically, as it relates