DIVERSIFIED INDUSTRIES, INC. v. VINYL TRENDS, INC. et al
[…] acquired by improper means; or
(2) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without
express or implied consent of the trade secret owner by a
person who:
(a) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade
secret; or
(b) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to
know that the knowledge of the trade secret was derived or
acquired through improper means; or
(c) before a material change of position, knew or had
reason to know that it was a trade secret and that
knowledge of it had been acquired through improper means.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:15–2. The Act defines “improper means” as
“the theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of
a breach of an express or implied duty to maintain the secrecy
of, or to limit the use or disclosure of, a trade secret, or
espionage through electronic or other means, access that is
unauthorized or exceeds the scope of authorization, or other
means that violate a person's rights under the laws of this
State.” Id. “Damages can include both the actual loss caused by
misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by
misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing
actual loss.” § 56:15-4.
Defendant fails to state a claim for misappropriation of