BELLOCCHIO et al v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION et al
[…] Plaintiffs also object to the construction of a
large road sign without an opportunity to comment or
consideration of community impact.
Plaintiffs cannot state a claim for a violation of the NNLA
because the NNLA does not authorize a private cause of action.
Under the NNLA, each State entity “shall develop, and submit to
the Division of Parks and Forestry in the Department of
Environmental Protection, a plan for compensatory reforestation
for all areas at least one-half acre in size that are owned or
maintained by that State entity and are scheduled for
deforestation.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1L-14.2. Remedies for
violations of the NNLA are statutorily prescribed under N.J.S.A.
§ 13:1L-23 which provides that “the [Department of Environmental
Protection] may institute a civil action in a court of competent
jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prohibit and prevent the
violation.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1L-23(a). The NNLA does not
authorize a private cause of action for alleged violations of
the Act. See Miller v. Zoby, 595 A.2d 1104, 1108 (N.J. Super.
Ct. App. Div. 1991) (discussing regulatory statutes where the