BELLOCCHIO et al v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION et al
[…] Under the TCA, a
public entity is not liable for injury except as otherwise
provided. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-1(a). The NJTA is a public
entity within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 59:1-3. Nat’l Amusements,
Inc. v. New Jersey Tpk. Auth., 619 A.2d 262, 268 (N.J. Super.
Ct. Ch. Div. 1992), aff’d, 645 A.2d 1194 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.
Div. 1994). No exception to immunity applies to the allegations
in Plaintiffs’ Complaint. Importantly, a public entity “is not
liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or
discretion vested in the entity.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-3(a).
Further, “[a] public entity is not liable for the exercise of
discretion in determining whether to seek or whether to provide
19
Similarly, any claims Plaintiffs may assert against the NJTA
for violating the New Jersey Noise Control Act (“NJNCA”) must be
dismissed because the accompanying regulations expressly exempt
noise from public roadways from coverage and the NJNCA does not
provide a private cause of action.