NAHAS v. SHORE MEDICAL CENTER et al
[…] The only instance where Plaintiff references an action taken against him that was
not taken against a similarly situated individual relates to SMC’s failure to convene an
Plaintiff’s assertion is also apparently based on his claim that federal law limits summary suspensions to
situations “where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any
individual,” suspending his privileges was not required to prevent imminent danger to the health of his
patients, and therefore Defendants acted unlawfully. (Compl. ¶ 105 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2)).) Not
only is this conclusory, it is a misleading use of this federal law to bolster his arguments. That same
statute, in § 11112(c)(1)(B) states that the procedures in 11112(a)(3), notice and fair hearing, are not
required “in the case of a suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, for a period of not longer than 14
days, during which an investigation is being conducted to determine the need for a professional review
action.” Plaintiff acknowledges in his complaint that the summary suspension was only for 14 days, and he
does not contend that an investigation was not taking place to determine the need for professional review
action.