EDMONDSON v. LILLISTON FORD, INC. et al
[…] District of New Jersey Local Civil Rule 101.1, and New Jersey
Court Rule 1:21-1.
Specifically, Defendant seeks an Order to
Show Cause “in accordance with this Court’s prior practice with
Sara Ann Edmondson’s daughter [Tracee Edmondson] for the
unauthorized practice of law” and an Order striking any
submissions by Plaintiff that were prepared by Tracee Edmondson.
Def. Opp. Br. at 1-2, 9-12 [Docket No. 92]; Def. Notice of
Cross-Motion [Docket No. 93].
These requests are denied.
However, because there is sufficient evidence before this Court
1
N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-22 provides, in relevant part: “A person
is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if the person
knowingly engages in the unauthorized practice of law.”
2
to demonstrate conduct on the part of Tracee Edmondson violative
of N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-22, consistent with this Court’s ethical
obligations, the Court will forward the matter to the
appropriate law enforcement agencies with jurisdiction over such
allegations.2
I.