DENOFA v. D'ILIO et al
[…] claims on direct review, that argument lacks merit. In New Jersey, appellate counsel typically
cannot raise ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims on direct review but must raise them on
PCR instead. State v. Hess, 207 N.J. 123, 145 (2011). Accordingly, Petitioner has not shown
that the PCR court’s denial of this claim is contrary to or an unreasonable application of
Strickland, and Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on his ineffective assistance of appellate
counsel claim.
D.
Certificate of Appealability
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c), unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of
appealability, an appeal may not be taken from a final order in a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. §
2254. A certificate of appealability may issue “only if the applicant has made a substantial
showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). “A petitioner satisfies
this standard by demonstrating that jurists of reason could disagree with the district court’s
resolution of his constitutional claims or that jurists could conclude the issues presented are
adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further.”