LIVE FACE ON WEB, LLC v. GREEN TECHNOLOGY SERVICES et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 1) 1 LFOW seeks actual damages and any profits of the defendants’ alleged use of its software, or to recover statutory damages of $150,000 for each work infringed. (First Am. Compl. ¶ 90) LFOW also seeks reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. 2 (First Am. Compl. ¶ 91) 1 Magistrate Judge Donio later entered an order severing the cases against each defendant, leaving LFOW as the only Defendant in this case. 2 17 U.S.C. § 505 (2012) provides: In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or 2 The same day, LFOW also initiated a copyright infringement action in the Middle District of Florida against Tweople, Inc., a Florida corporation. Live Face on Web, LLC v. Tweople, Inc. No. 14-CV-00044 (M.D. Fl. Jan. 10, 2014). The Florida complaint also listed as defendants twenty of Tweople’s allegedly infringing customers. Id. Defendant Emerson filed the current motion requiring Plaintiff LFOW to post security in the amount of $50,000. LFOW timely opposed the motion, and Emerson filed a reply brief. II. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not address a plaintiff’s obligations to post a bond for costs and expenses before proceeding with an action. Absent a local rule 3 or statute 4 expressly requiring the posting of security, “the federal district courts have inherent against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs. 3 See, e.g., E.D.N.Y. and S.D.N.Y. Civ. R. 54.2 (“The [c]ourt, on motion or on its own initiative, may order any party to file an original bond for costs . . . .”); E.D.Pa. Civ. R. 54.1(a) (providing that the court may order security for costs for a non-resident plaintiff); W.D.Pa. L.Civ.