RAGLAND v. LANIGAN et al
[…] Plaintiff does not assert that he never received this pre-deprivation notice. Accordingly, plaintiff fails to show that that there is a material issue of fact outstanding with respect to his due process claim related to the state court ordered obligations. Furthermore, as with his PLRA payments, to the extent that plaintiff is asserting that the defendants have deducted too much from his account for these payments, a post-deprivation remedy is available for plaintiff. Plaintiff also argues N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:43-3.1 is preempted by the PLRA. That state statutory section provides as follows: 9 a. (1) In addition to any disposition made pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:43-2, any person convicted of a crime of violence, theft of an automobile pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:20-2, eluding a law enforcement officer pursuant to subsection b. of N.J.S. 2C:29-2 or unlawful taking of a motor vehicle pursuant to subsection b., c. or d. of N.J.S. 2C:20-10 shall be assessed at least $100.00, but not to exceed $10,000.00 for each such crime for which he was convicted which resulted in the injury or death of another person. In imposing this assessment, the court shall consider factors such as the severity of the crime, the defendant's criminal record, defendant's ability to pay and the economic impact of the assessment on the defendant's dependents. (2)(a) In addition to any other disposition made pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:43-2 or any other statute imposing sentences for crimes, any person convicted of any disorderly persons offense, any petty disorderly persons offense, or any crime not resulting in the injury or death of any other person shall be assessed $50.00 for each such offense or crime for which he was convicted. (b) In addition to any other disposition made pursuant to the provisions of section 24 of P.L.1982, c. 77 (C. 2A:4A-43) or any other statute indicating the dispositions that can be ordered for adjudications of delinquency, any juvenile adjudicated delinquent, according to the definition of “delinquency” established in section 4 of P.L.1982, c. 77 (C. 2A:4A-23), shall be