RAGLAND v. LANIGAN et al
[…] Nos. 46-6 at p.15 & 46-7 at p. 2) Plaintiff’s state court judgment of conviction notes that all monies are to be collected pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:46-4, which states in relevant part as follows, “when such fine, assessment or restitution is imposed in conjunction with a custodial sentence to a State correctional facility or in conjunction with a term of incarceration . . . such fine, assessment or restitution shall be collected by the Department of Corrections.” With respect to authorizing deductions from plaintiff’s pay, the relevant New Jersey statute states: From moneys paid to inmates of correctional institutions, the superintendent of the institution shall withdraw sufficient moneys, in an amount not to exceed one-third of the inmate's total