LINBLAD v. HARLEYSVILLE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] such claim was preempted under NFIA).
B.
Claim under the NFIA
1.
Statute of Limitations
Defendant also seeks dismissal of Plaintiff’s federal
breach of contract claim as time-barred.
Defendant argues that
the applicable statute of limitations is one year, as set forth
in 42 U.S.C. § 4072, and that Plaintiff missed the filing
9
deadline by twenty-six days.
In support of its argument,
Defendant relies upon a letter dated January 17, 2013, by which
Defendant denied in part Plaintiff’s claim.
Defendant notes
that Plaintiff did not file suit until February 14, 2014.
42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides in relevant part as follows:
[U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator
of any such claim, or upon the refusal of
the claimant to accept the amount allowed
upon any such claim, the claimant, within
one year after the date of mailing of notice
of disallowance or partial disallowance by
the Administrator, may institute an action
against the Administrator on such claim in
the United States district court for the
district in which the insured property or
the major part thereof shall have been
situated . . . [.]
42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis supplied).
The time frame for filing
suit under the statute is similar to, but not identical to, the
time for filing suit pursuant to the SFIP.
Specifically, the
policy provides:
If you do sue, you must start the suit
within one year after the date of the
written denial of all or part of the claim .
. . [.]
44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), Section VII(R).
Thus, the time for
filing suit pursuant to the SFIP is calculated by the date of
the denial letter, and pursuant to the statute by the date the
denial letter is mailed. 5
5