HAILEY v. CITY OF CAMDEN
[…] See Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Buffetta, 230 F.3d 634, 637 (3d Cir. 2000)(“The opinions of intermediate appellate state courts are ‘not to be disregarded by a federal court unless it is convinced by other persuasive data that the highest court of the state would decide otherwise.’”)(citation omitted). 1. Business Administrator First, Plaintiff argues that the Business Administrator had the power to ratify or grant the benefit of comp time and did so in this case; therefore, he is entitled to summary judgment on both the breach of contract and unjust enrichment claims. (Pl. Br. at 4.); see N.J.S.A. § 52:27BB-66.1 (noting that “[t]he [Local Finance Board] may authorize the director to fix the hours and terms and conditions of employment for all municipal employees”). Plaintiff relies on City of Camden v. Kenny, 336 N.J. Super. 53, 60-61 (App.