HAILEY v. CITY OF CAMDEN
[…] Camden for a “rehabilitation term” to reorganize municipal
governance and finances in conjunction with the mayor and the
municipality’s governing body. N.J.S.A. 52:27BBB-7 to -30.
Defendant presents evidence that before the passage of MRERA,
the Business Administrator reported to the Mayor, and after the
passage of MRERA in 2002, the Business Administrator reported to
the Chief Operating Officer. (Taylor Dep. at 8:11-16)
Any
characterization of a “chief operating officer” in Kenny was
therefore displaced by the MRERA statutory regime in 2002.
Additionally, N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-66.1 states in full that “[T]he
board may authorize the director to fix the hours and terms and
conditions of employment for all municipal employees, and to
appoint and dismiss municipal employees. . .” The “director” is
not the business administrator, it is the “the administrative
head of the Division of Local Finance in the State Department of
Community Affairs.” N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-2.
15
Nowhere in the record
Case 1:14-cv-01018-JBS-KMW Document 50 Filed 06/20/17 Page 16 of 36 PageID: 674