HAILEY v. CITY OF CAMDEN
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:27BBB-7 to -30. Defendant presents evidence that before the passage of MRERA, the Business Administrator reported to the Mayor, and after the passage of MRERA in 2002, the Business Administrator reported to the Chief Operating Officer. (Taylor Dep. at 8:11-16) Any characterization of a “chief operating officer” in Kenny was therefore displaced by the MRERA statutory regime in 2002. Additionally, N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-66.1 states in full that “[T]he board may authorize the director to fix the hours and terms and conditions of employment for all municipal employees, and to appoint and dismiss municipal employees. . .” The “director” is not the business administrator, it is the “the administrative head of the Division of Local Finance in the State Department of Community Affairs.”