BROWN et al v. STATE FARM INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] claims that are based on the handling and disposition of SFIP
claims.”).
Moreover, FEMA is the only proper defendant in this action
as to Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim based on the flood
insurance policy. As discussed above, despite Plaintiffs’
allegations to the contrary, it is apparent that this is not a
case involving a WYO carrier. Instead, FEMA issued the flood
policy directly to Plaintiffs which forms the basis of their
breach of contract claim.
The plain language of the NFIA permits suits against FEMA
upon the improper denial of claims under a SFIP. 9 42 U.S.C. §
9
42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides in pertinent part:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section
4071 of this title, the Administrator shall be authorized to
adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved
losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance
by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal
of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such
claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing
of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the
Administrator,
may
institute
an
action
against
the
16
4072; Van Holt v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 163 F.3d at 166.
“By contrast, there is no provision in the NFIA or FEMA
regulations that permits policyholders to sue independent
adjusters for claims arising from the handling of SFIPs.” Sutor,