MARINA DISTRICT DEVELOPMENT CO., LLC v. IVEY et al
[…] 6
Gemaco argues that Borgata’s claim for breach of an implied
warranty fails as a matter of law because the contract expressly
excludes any implied warranties, and such an exclusion is proper
under the U.C.C. The Court agrees. (See Docket No. 5 at 56,
the Borgata/Gemaco contract, which provides, “Seller warrants
that the goods covered by the Contract are merchantable and fit
for their intended purpose and are free from defects of material
and workmanship . . . . Except as specifically provided herein,
there are no other warranties, express or implied.”); see also
N.J.S.A. 12A:2–316(2) (providing that “to exclude or modify the
implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the
language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing
must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied
warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and
conspicuous”).
9
day notice requirement under the contract.
Moreover, Gemaco
contends that there is no evidence that its cards used during
Ivey and Sun’s four visits in 2012 were defective or violated
the CCA. 7
Based on all of its arguments, it is Gemaco’s position