SNYDER v. HOLLINGSWORTH
[…] petition, see Docket Entry No. 1 (“Petition”), that arrived
accompanied by his statement that his spouse is about to forward
the Clerk Petitioner’s filing fee.
See id. at 1.1
Petitioner is a federal inmate currently confined at the FCI
Fort Dix, New Jersey.
See generally, Docket.
His imprisonment
resulted from the conviction and sentence rendered by the
1
In the event no filing fee is received within thirty days
from the date of entry of the Order accompanying this Opinion,
this Court will direct the Clerk to institute collections against
Petitioner. Section 1914, which governs filing fees in United
States District Courts, provides that “[t]he clerk of each
district court shall require the parties instituting any civil
action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original
process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350,
except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing
fee shall be $5.” Accord Valles v. O’Sullivan, 1998 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 11071, at *2 (N.D. Ill. July 13, 1998) (directing trust
fund officer to collect the fee from the inmate’s prison trust
fund account).
District of Maryland (“D. Md.”).2
See Docket Entry No. 1, at 2;
see also Snyder v.