MORIARTY v. DIBUONAVENTURA, ET AL.
[…] misconduct) (citing Brunson v. Affinity Fed. Credit Union, 199
N.J. 381, 393 (2009)); Stolinski v. Pennypacker, No. 07-3174,
2008 WL 5136945, at *6 (D.N.J. Dec. 4, 2008) (holding that the
25
defendant state police department was immune from liability
under § 59:2-10 because plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim
was premised upon allegations of willful and malicious conduct
by four individual state police officers); Santiago v. City of
Vineland, 107 F. Supp. 2d 512, 569 (D.N.J. 2000) (granting
summary judgment for the defendant city on a New Jersey
malicious prosecution claim, citing § 59:2-10 for the
proposition that “a public entity is not liable for the acts of
a public employee constituting ‘a crime, actual fraud, actual
malice, or willful misconduct’”); accord O’Connor v. Harms, 111
N.J. Super. 22, 26-27 (App. Div. 1970) (“where ‘malice’ is an
essential ingredient of the tort, a city or comparable public
agency is not vicariously liable for the personal malice of the
city’s officers or employees in performing their public
duties”).