CRAWFORD v. COMPASS GROUP USA
[…] racketeering, conspiracy or any of the above-labeled misconduct.
(Id. ¶¶ 45-50.)
6
10.
In its motion for summary judgment, Compass argues
that the $900,000 judgment Plaintiff seeks to enforce in this
action is invalid and unenforceable because Compass never agreed
to resolve any dispute in the ICC. Because Plaintiff claims that
the ICC provided a forum for alternative dispute resolution
(“ADR”), the Court’s analysis is guided by principles applicable
to the most prevalent form of ADR – arbitration – and the
determination of validity and enforceability of arbitration
awards.
11.
Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act states that a
written arbitration agreement “shall be valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity
for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. “Before
compelling a party to arbitrate pursuant to the FAA, a court
must determine that (1) there is an agreement to arbitrate and
(2) the dispute at issue falls within the scope of that
agreement.” Century Indem. Co. v. Certain Underwriters at