EZEIRUAKU v. BULL et al
[…] Rather, the Court may
“consider affidavits, depositions, and testimony to resolve
factual issues bearing on jurisdiction.” Gotha v. U.S., 115
F.3d 176, 179 (3d Cir. 1997); see also Mortensen v. First Fed.
Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 549 F.2d 884, 891–92 (3d Cir. 1977).
8
sections 1605–1607 of this title or under any
applicable international agreement.
28 U.S.C. § 1330.
A foreign state, its agents, and its
instrumentalities therefore possess presumptive immunity from
suits in federal courts, absent a demonstration by the plaintiff
that the claim falls within a statutory exception to immunity. 6
See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (generally noting that, “a foreign state
shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the
United States and of the States except as provided” in sections
1605 and 1607 to the FSIA).
In Federal Insurance Company v. Richard I. Rubin & Company,
Inc., 12 F.3d 1270 (3d Cir. 1993), and in reliance on the FSIA’s
legislative history, the Court of Appeals adopted a burdenshifting analysis to guide a court’s jurisdictional inquiry