J.L. et al v. HARRISON TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] During the hearing, this Court labored to get a straight answer
from Mr. Epstein as to why he simply did not respond to Mr.
Gorman’s requests for a resolution.
impeded the Court’s task.
Mr. Epstein’s persiflage
Nonetheless, the record is abundantly
clear that Mr. Epstein unnecessarily and unreasonably protracted
this litigation.
Mr. Gorman reached out to Mr. Epstein almost
immediately to ascertain what relief specifically Plaintiffs were
seeking with a view towards Defendants meeting those demands.
9
The federal regulation effectuating 20 U.S.C. § 1415(F), 34
C.F.R. § 300.517(c)(4)(i), provides:
Except as provided in paragraph (c)(5) of this section,
the court reduces, accordingly, the amount of the
attorneys’ fees awarded under section 615 of the Act,
if the court finds that—
(i) The parent, or the parent’s attorney, during the
course of the action or proceeding, unreasonably
protracted the final resolution of the controversy.
Defendants focus exclusively on IDEA and not the
Rehabilitation Act which does not appear to have an
analogous statute. Nonetheless, the Court, in its
discretion, must determine whether fees should be awarded.
The factors set forth in IDEA address the reasonableness
inquiry.
28