TUNON v. GREY
[…] employee of the Government while acting within the scope of
his office or employment, under circumstances where the
United States, if a private person, would be liable to the
claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the
act or omission occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Thus, the FTCA “waives the government’s
sovereign immunity with respect to tort claims against the
3
United States for money damages.” Fisher Bros. Sales, Inc. v.
United States, 46 F.3d 279, 284 (3d Cir. 1985).
10.
Conduct by the USPS and its employees are included
within the terms of the FTCA. Under 39 U.S.C. § 409(c), “all . .
. provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to
tort claims arising out of activities of the USPS.” See also
Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 484 (2006).
11.
A district court lacks jurisdiction over a federal
tort claim unless the claimant has first exhausted
administrative remedies. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); McNeil v. United
States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 (1993); Deutsch v.