GRANDE VILLAGE LLC et al v. CIBC INC. et al
[…] redundant effort to accomplish substantial justice,
especially in a jurisdiction [applying New Jersey law,]
where the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing
is so firmly implanted.
Id. at 967.
Accordingly, the Juliano Parties’ tortious
interference claim will be dismissed.
4. Declaratory Judgment
The Juliano Parties also argue they “are entitled to a
judicial declaration that CIBC materially breached the Loan
Documents,” that “plaintiffs are not in default of the Loan
Documents,” and “that maturity date of the Loans is May 10,
2015, as extended by the Borrowers on April 9, 2014.” 34
N.J.S.A. 2A:16-52 provides: “All courts of record in this
state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have power
to declare rights, status and other legal relations, whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed; and no action or
34
Alternatively, the Juliano Parties argue they “are entitled
to a judicial declaration that the purported technical defaults
declared by CIBC on March 3, 2014 and April 17, 2014 are null
and void as a result of CIBC’s pre-occurring material breaches