NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF MULTIJURISDICTION PRACTICE et al v. JEROME B. SIMANDLE et al
[…] UPMC Shadyside, 578 F.3d 203, 210–11 (3d Cir. 2009). b. Rules Enabling Act Plaintiffs’ first substantive claim alleges Local Rule 101.1 violates the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071–72. The Rules Enabling Act permits district courts to “adopt local rules that are necessary to carry out the conduct of [their] business.” Frazier v. Heebe, 482 U.S. 641, 645 (1987). Courts’ discretion to craft local rules is not unlimited. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 requires that local rules “shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under [28 U.S.C. § 2072].” 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a).