LUKOIL NORTH AMERICA LLC v. TURNERSVILLE PETROLEUM INC. et al
[…] person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means
a price for him to fix in good faith.
LNA contends that Turnersville’s allegation that it failed
to set the price for fuel in good faith is without factual
support, and, even assuming LNA had made such allegations,
Turnersville cannot show that LNA had an obligation to set prices
in a way to guarantee that Turnersville would make a profit.
LNA
also argues that Turnersville has failed to allege that it
complied with the notice requirement of Section 2-607 of the
U.C.C., or N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(3), which provides, in relevant
part that, “[w]here a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must
within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have
discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred
from any remedy.”
18
Comment 4 accompanying this provision sheds light on the
contours of notice requirement:
The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to
let the seller know that the transaction is still
troublesome and must be watched. There is no reason to